Evenimente Stiri externe

Lorde, Bruno Mars si Daft Punk au triumfat la Grammy! Vezi lista completa a castigatorilor!

Scris de Christian Stan

Premiile Grammy si-au desemnat castigatorii, iar Lorde, Darft Punk, Macklemore, Pharell si Jay Z nu au trecut neobservati. Daft Punk au dominat seara castigand trei trofee pentru Album of the year, Record of the year si Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Grammys2014YOK1

140126230644-grammy-win-daft-punk-horizontal-gallery

 

A fost o seara memorabila pentru Daft Punk si pentru Lorde care conduc in lista castigatorilor Premiilor Grammy 2014. Duo-ul francez a cucerit America cu albumul lor „Random Access Memories”, care a fost desemnat Album of the Year. Acestia au punctat si la cateoriile Record of the Year si Best Pop Duo/Group Performance..

lorde2

Piesa „Royals” a lui Lorde a castigat Grammy pentru Song of the Year, iar artista din Noua Zeelanda a castigat si premiul pentru Best Pop Solo Performance.

bruno-mars

jayz

Bruno Mars a castigat la categoria Best Pop Vocal Album, iar Jay Z si Justin Timberlake au castigat Grammy-ul pentru Best Rap Collaboration pentru piesa „Holy Grail”. Jay Z si Justin au mai castigat un Grammy tot in aceasta formula, de aceasta data pentru Best Music Video la piesa „Suit and Tie”.

macklemore

Macklemore a castigat Grammy pentru Best New Artist, in vreme ce Pharell a fost desemnat cel mai bun producator muzical.

Iata lista completa a castigatorilor de la Grammy:

Album of the Year: Daft Punk, Random Access  Memories

Record of the Year: Daft Punk, „Get Lucky”

Song of the Year: Lorde, „Royals” (Joel Little &  Ella Yelich O’Connor, songwriters)

Best Country Abum: Kacey Musgraves, Same Trailer  Different Park

Best Pop Vocal Album: Bruno Mars, Unorthodox  Jukebox

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: Jay Z Featuring Justin  Timberlake, „Holy Grail”

Best Pop Solo Performance: Lorde, „Royals”

Best Rock Song: Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist  Novoselic, and Pat Smear, „Cut Me Some Slack”

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: Daft Punk Featuring  Pharrell Williams and Nile Rodgers, „Get Lucky”

Best New Artist: Macklemore and Ryan Lewis

Best Rock Album: Led Zeppelin, Celebration  Day

Best Metal Performance: Black Sabbath, „God Is  Dead?”

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Pharrell  Williams

Best Alternative Music Album: Vampire Weekend,  Modern Vampires of the City

Best Rock Performance: Imagine Dragons,  „Radioactive”

Best Country Song: Kacey Musgraves, „Merry Go ‘Round”  (Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves and Josh Osborne)

Best Country Solo Performance: Darius Rucker, „Wagon  Wheel”

Best Country Duo/Group Performance: the Civil Wars,  „From This Valley”

Best Music Film: Paul McCartney, Live Kisses (Jonas Åkerlund, video director; Violaine Etienne, Aron Levine and Scott Rodger,  video producers)

Best Music Video: Justin Timberlake Featuring Jay Z,  „Suit and Tie” (David Fincher, video director; Timory King, video producer)

Best Blues Album: Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite,  Get Up!

Best RandB Album: Alicia Keys, Girl on Fire

Best Urban Contemporary Album: Rihanna,  Unapologetic

Best RandB Song: Justin Timberlake, „Pusher Love Girl”  (James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley and Justin Timberlake,  songwriters)

Best Traditional RandB Performance: Gary Clark, Jr.,  „Please Come Home”

Best RandB Performance: Snarky Puppy With Lalah  Hathaway, „Something”

Best Pop Instrumental Album: Herb Alpert, Steppin’  Out

Best Dance Recording: Zedd Featuring Foxes,  „Clarity”

Best Dance/Electronica Album: Daft Punk, Random  Access Memories

Best Rap Performance: Macklemore and Ryan Lewis  Featuring Wanz, „Thrift Shop”

Best Rap Song: Macklemore and Ryan Lewis Featuring  Wanz, „Thrift Shop” (Ben Haggerty and Ryan Lewis, songwriters)

Best Rap Album: Macklemore and Ryan Lewis, the  Heist

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Michael Bublé, to  Be Loved

Best New Age Album: Laura Sullivan, Love’s  River

Best Improvised Jazz Solo: Wayne Shorter, „Orbits”

Best Jazz Vocal Album: Gregory Porter, Liquid  Spirit

Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Terri Lyne Carrington,  Money Jungle: Provocative in Blue

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: Randy Brecker, Wlodek  Pawlik Trio and Kalisz Philharmonic, Night in Calisia

Best Latin Jazz Album: Paquito D’Rivera and Trio  Corrente, Song for Maura

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance: Tasha Cobbs, Break Every Chain

Best Gospel Song: Tye Tribbett, „If He Did It Before . .  . Same God”

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song: Mandisa,  „Overcomer” (David Garcia, Ben Glover and Christopher Stevens, songwriters)

Best Gospel Album: Tye Tribbett, Greater  Than

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Mandisa,  Overcomer

Best Latin Pop Album: Draco Rosa, Vida

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: La Santa  Cecilia, Treinta Días

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including  Tejano): Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea, A Mi Manera

Best Tropical Latin Album: Pacific Mambo Orchestra,  Pacific Mambo Orchestra

Best American Roots Song: Steve Martin and Edie  Brickell, „Love Has Come for You” (Edie Brickell and Steve Martin,  songwriters)

Best Americana Album: Emmylou Harris and Rodney Crowell,  Old Yellow Moon

Best Reggae Album: Ziggy Marley, Ziggy Marley in  Concert

Best World Music Album: Gipsy Kings, Savor  Flamenco (tie)

Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Live: Singing for Peace Around the World (tie)

Best Folk Album: Guy Clark, My Favorite Picture of  You    

Best Children’s Album: Jennifer Gasoi, Throw A Penny  In the Wishing Well

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and  Storytelling): Stephen  Colbert, America Again: Re-becoming the Greatness We Never  Weren’t

Best Comedy Album: Kathy Griffin, Calm Down  Gurrl

Best Musical theater Album: Kinky Boots

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media: Sound  City: Real to Reel

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: Skyfall,  Thomas Newman, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media: Adele, „Skyfall” (Adele  Adkins and Paul Epworth, songwriters)

Best Instrumental Composition: the Clare Fischer  Orchestra, „Pensamientos for Solo Alto Saxophone and Chamber Orchestra” (Clare  Fischer, composer)

Best Instrumental Arrangement: Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat  Band, „on Green Dolphin Street” (Gordon Goodwin, arranger)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s): Bobby McFerrin and Esperanza Spalding, „Swing Low” (Gil Goldstein, arranger)

Best Recording Package: Reckless Kelly, Long Night  Moon (Sarah Dodds and Shauna Dodds, art directors)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package: Paul  McCartney and Wings, Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition) (Simon Earith  and James Musgrave, art directors)

Best Album Notes: John Coltrane, Afro Blue  Impressions (Remastered and Expanded) (Neil Tesser, album notes writer)

Best Historical Album: the Rolling Stones, Charlie Is  My Darling – Ireland 1965 (Teri Landi, andrew Loog Oldham and Steve  Rosenthal, compilation producers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer) (tie)

Bill Withers, the Complete Sussex and Columbia Albums (Leo Sacks,  compilation producer; Joseph M. Palmaccio, tom Ruff and Mark Wilder, mastering  engineers)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Daft Punk,  Random Access Memories (Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta  and Daniel Lerner, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical: Lana Del Rey,  „Summertime Sadness (Cedric Gervais Remix) (Cedric Gervais, Remixer)

Best Surround Sound Album: Paul McCartney, Live  Kisses (Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; tommy LiPuma, surround  producer)

Best Engineered Album, Classical: Dawn Upshaw, Maria  Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra and St. Paul Chamber Orchestra,  Winter Morning Walks (David Frost, Brian Losch and Tim Martyn,  engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer)

Producer of the Year, Classical: David Frost

Best Orchestral Performance: Minnesota Orchestra,  Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 and 4 (Osmo Vänskä, conductor)

Best Opera Recording: the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra;  the Metropolitan Opera Chorus, Adès: the Tempest (Thomas Adès,  conductor; Simon Keenlyside, Isabel Leonard, Audrey Luna and Alan Oke; Luisa  Bricetti and Victoria Warivonchick, producers)

Best Choral Performance: Tui Hirv and Rainer Vilu;  Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga and Tallinn Chamber  Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir and Vox Clamantis, Pärt: Adam’s Lament (Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Brad Wells  and Roomful of Teeth, Roomful Of Teeth

Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Albany Symphony,  Corigliano: Conjurer – Concerto for Percussionist and String Orchestra (Evelyn  Glennie; David Alan Miller, conductor)

Best Classical Vocal Solo: Maria Schneider; Jay  anderson, Frank Kimbrough and Scott Robinson; Australian Chamber Orchestra and  St. Paul Chamber Orchestra, Winter Morning Walks (Dawn Upshaw)

Best Classical Compendium: Hindemith: Violinkonzert;  Symphonic Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik, Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Schneider,  Maria: Winter Morning Walks, Maria Schneider, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Jay  anderson, Frank Kimbrough, Scott Robinson and Australian Chamber Orchestra)

Scrie un comentariu